Quick Reference

About our Borough

Created by an Act of the 151st Legislature

Chapter 170, Laws of 1927, Approved March 28, 1927

Election held May 3, 1927

 

Mayor and other officials took over the administration on May 23, 1927, having organized on that date.

 

The Borough of South Toms River was incorporated as a separate municipality on May 3, 1927.  It is 1.2 square miles, situated along N.J. Route 9 and Ocean County Route 530 (Dover Road).  It is governed by a Mayor and six Council members.  Elections are held twice a year.  The Primary Election is held in the month of June and the General Election is held in the month of November.  The Mayor is elected to a four (4) year term and Council-members are elected to a three (3) year term.

 

The Mayor and other officials took over the administration of the Borough on May 23, 1927, having organized on that date.  The first meeting was held at the P. Furman residence on May 23, 1927.  Present at the first meeting were Mayor Horite G. Flint; Councilmen Arthur Cornelius, A.P. Greim, Charles Warner, Charles Nordstrom, Frank Applegate and C. Budd Wilsey.

 

Further meetings were held at A.P. Greim’s residence on Mill Street (also known as “Birdville”), the Nobles and Peck Building, the Kosich Building, Horite G. Flint’s residence on Flint Road (next to the Carroll residence), and C. Budd Wilsey’s residence on South Main Street (north of Tarver’s residence).

 

Starting on May 19, 1930 through August 27, 1963 meetings were held at the Borough Hall on Bushwick Avenue.  On February 16, 1932, Bushwick Avenue was renamed Center Street.

 

On April 11, 1960, there was a resolution for planning the site of the Borough Hall on Mill Street.  The revised plans for the new Borough Hall were submitted on March 13, 1961.  On November 13, 1961, the Council adopted a resolution memorializing that the plan to build a new Borough Hall had been approved by the Board of Adjustment on September 25, 1961.  On November 14, 1962, the final plans for the new Borough Hall were submitted.  The bids that were accepted for the construction of the new Borough Hall were announced on February 4, 1963.  March 24, 1963 was the Ground Breaking Ceremony for the new Borough Hall.  The Dedication of the new Borough Hall was held on August 10, 1963 at 4:00 pm.

 

The first meeting at the new Borough Hall on Mill Street was held on September 9, 1963.  On August 23, 1976, a discussion was held regarding plans for a Municipal Complex.    It was renovated in 1977, 1984 and 1994.  The last renovation had a tentative completion date of October 20, 1994

 

Below, is a list of the Borough officials who have served the residents of the Borough of South Toms River.

 

 

MAYOR

Name Year
Horite G. Flint
(Hortie G. Flint passed away September 3, 1940)
1927 – 1938
Gilbert F. Perrine
(Acting Mayor as of November 14, 1938)
(Gilbert F. Perrine passed away September 13, 1957)
1938 – 1957
Edward Allen Attison
(Appointed October 14, 1957 for the balance of 1957)
(Edward Allen Attison passed away January 23, 1972)
1957 – 1962
John Mulligan 1963 – 1964
Harry W. Mehrtens 1965 – 1967
Sabate Russo
(Acting Mayor as of August 14, 1967 for the balance of 1967)
1967 – 1970
Gaetano J. Alaimo
(Gaetano J. Alaimo passed away July 5, 1997)
1971 – 1978
William Yannette
(William Yannette passed away July 24, 1982)
1979 – 1982
Dolores Sullivan
(Appointed as Mayor August 16, 1982 for the balance of William Yannette’s term)
1982 – December 31 1982
Edward Mooney
(Edward Mooney passed away May 21, 1988)
1983 – 1985
James Nugent
(Acting Mayor as of December 16, 1985), (James Nugent passed away May 25, 1994)
1985 – 1986
George J. Greitz, Jr. 1987 – 1990
Joseph Barone 1991 – 1994
George J. Greitz, Jr. 1995 – 2006
Michael P. Keene 2007 – 2010
Joseph Champagne 2011 –2014
Oscar Cradle 2014-

COUNCIL MEMBERS

Name Year
Charles N. Warner 1927 – 1930
Charles Nordstrom
(Charles Nordstrom passed away June 25, 1945)
1927 – 1937
C. Budd Wilsey 1927 – 1928
Frank W. Applegate 1927 – 1932
A.P. Greim
(A.P. Greim passed away between April 14, 1930 and May 2, 1930)
1927-1930
Arthur Cornelius, Sr.
(Arthur Cornelius, Sr. passed away April 13, 1956)
1927 – 1930
Charles Feeney 1929 – 1931
Arthur P. Woodward
(Arthur P. Woodward passed away between July 12, 1937 and August 9, 1937)
1930 – 1937
Ira Worth
(Ira Worth passed away March 17, 1963)
1930 – 1933
Hiram Cottrell
(Hiram Cottrell passed away December 12, 1934)
1931 – 1932
Ralph Hart 1932 – 1936
Edward Allen Attison 1933 – 1942
Oscar Chamberlain 1933 – 1954
Hiram Cottrell
(Hiram Cottrell passed away December 12, 1934)
1934
Henry South, Jr.
(Henry South, Jr. passed away October 28, 1936)
1935 – 1936
Paul Cranmer 1936 – 1940
Oliver Cornell 1936 – 1937
Floyd Smith 1937 – 1942
Gilbert F. Perrine 1938 – 1939
John Fischer, Jr. 1938 – 1942
Edward J. Kelly
(Edward J. Kelly passed away February 23, 1943)
1939 – 1940
Ira Worth
(Ira Worth passed away March 17, 1963)
1940 – 1941
Stephen G. Cornelius
(Stephen G. Cornelius passed away September 18, 1948)
1941 – 1948
Stanley S. Applegate
(Stanley S. Applegate passed away June 4, 1959)
1942
Forrest Hummel 1942 – 1961
Harry Samuelson
(Harry Samuelson passed away July 24, 1973)
1942
Herman Dittmar
(Herman Dittmar passed away November 7, 1965)
1942 – 1962
Benjamin Estilow 1943 – 1945
Edward Allen Attison 1944 – 1957
Howard Moon
(Howard Moon passed away June 30, 1974)
1946 – 1948
John Worth 1948 – 1960
Stanley S. Applegate
(Stanley S. Applegate passed away June 4, 1959)
1948 – 1959
Edgar R. Tilton
(Edgar R. Tilton passed away October 2, 1974)
1955
Joseph Tolly 1955 – 1963
Oscar Chamberlain 1957 – 1962
Chester Long 1959 – 1961
Joseph Gagliano 1960 – 1963
Joseph P. McCormick 1962 – 1964
Howard F. Day
(Howard F. Day passed away October 4, 1987)
1962 – 1964
Robert W. Bangert 1962 – 1965
Robert Donnelly 1963 – 1965
George J. Greitz, Sr. 1964 – 1965
Harold J. Demers 1965 – 1967
Howard F. Day
(Howard F. Day passed away October 4, 1987)
1965
William H. West 1965 – 1966
Howard F. Day
(Howard F. Day passed away October 4, 1987)
1966
William J. Dittus 1966 – 1967
Edward H. Brown, Sr.
(Edward H. Brown passed away May 29, 1966)
1966
Sabate Russo 1966 – 1967
Joseph P. Tolly 1966 – 1969
Wilbur Guerin 1966 – 1969
Walter J. Quinn 1967
George Stumpfl
(George Stumpfl passed away between December 8, 1969 and January 1, 1970)
1967 – 1969
Stanley S. Applegate 1968 – 1970
Gaetano J. Alaimo 1968 – 1969
George Bradford 1968 – 1970
Raymond Hague 1969 – 1973
Otto Schindler 1970 – 1971
William West 1970 – 1971
William H. Lunny 1970
Charles W. Cohen 1971
Bruce Nelson 1971
Joseph J. Principato 1971 – 1982
Edward T. Schumann 1971 – 1972
George Bradford
(George Bradford passed away April 1, 1996)
1971 – 1972
Charles Kufall 1971 – 1972
Stanley S. Applegate 1972 – 1974
Robert Donnelly 1973
Alfred Tuorto 1973
William Yannette 1973 – 1978
Anne Hollman 1973 – 1975
Ralph (Rafael) Aponte 1974 – 1976
James Lewis 1974
Robert J. Brandt 1975 – 1977
Dallas Watson
(Dallas Watson passed away December 30, 1995)
1975 – 1977
Stanley S. Applegate 1976 – 1977
Gregory Drabin 1977 – 1979
Ernest Hemmann 1977
Donald Devereaux 1977 – 1987
Anne Hollmen 1977 – 1978
Edward Mooney 1978 – 1980
George J. Greitz, Jr. 1979 – 1984
William Pirone 1979 – 1982
Norman James 1980
Richard Gentile 1981 – 1983
Dolores Sullivan 1981 – 1982
Mary Ann Pomeroy 1982
John Sabato 1982 – 1986
Ernest Hemmann 1983
James Nugent 1983 – 1985
Ronald West 1984 – 1989
James DiRodiccio 1985 – 1986
Carl Barnhart 1986
Anne Rooney
(Anne Rooney passed away January 7, 1988)
1986 – 1988
Joseph Jubert, Jr. 1986 – 1997
Robert Lightbody 1986
Rosemary Grabau
(Rosemary Grabau passed away December 23, 2000)
1986 – 1990
Roger Mallow 1987 – 1989
Joseph Barone 1988 – 1990
Thomas Scott
(Thomas Scott passed away October 18, 1994)
1988
Jean Tito 1989 – 1991
Patrick Piccoli 1990 – 1992
Joseph Jubert 1990 – 2000
Lauren Fishbach 1991 – 1996
Ralph Muso 1991 – 1996
Charles Cunningham 1992
Robert Greitz 1992 – 1996
C. Bertram Plante 1993 – 2007
Robert Reitz 1996
Oscar Cradle 1996 – 2000
Karen Paden 1997 – 1999
Kevin McCormack 1997 – 1999
Linda Flynn 1998 – 2000
Stephen Marshall 2000 – 2002
James Shewmake 2000 – 2001
Carolyn Matrano 2000 – 2001
Carla Kearney 2001 – 2003
Abraham Rodriguez
(Abraham Rodriguez passed away October 10, 2004)
2001 – 2004
Oscar Cradle 2002 – 2010
Joseph Principato 2002
Sandford Ross 2003 – 2008
Kevin McCormack 2003 – 2008
Joseph Jubert 2004 – 2006
Karen Paden 2004 – 2006
Anthony Tafaro 2007 – 2009
Carla Kearney 2007 – 2009
George J. Greitz, Jr. 2008 – 2010
Joseph Champagne 2009 – 2010
Edward Murray 2009 –
Kevin McCormack 2010 – 2012
Sandford Ross 2010 – 2012
Marvin Sykes 2011 – 2013
Donald Williams 2011 – 2013
Carla Kearney 2011
Oscar Cradle 2012 –
Gregory Handshy 2013 –
Ernest Reevey 2013 –

Sign up for Community Alerts

img

Smartphone App!

img

Powered by Conduit Mobile

STR on Twitter